Since then, the Coastal Commission and Sunshine have been in settlement talks and the developer ultimately recently agreed to pay the over $15 million fine.
[…] “This fine is a shot across the bow that we take that responsibility very seriously.”
The Coastal Commission may be most well-known for its enforcement of public access to the coast – the most high-profile case in recent memory being one in which tech billionaire Vinod Khosla appealed a public access suit over Martins Beach all the way to the Supreme Court.
The California Coastal Act, though, also explicitly mandates the Coastal Commission to protect lower-cost coastal accommodations throughout the state.
According to Section 30213 of the Coastal Act, “Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided.”
Across the California coast, lower-cost hotel options are becoming fewer and further between, says the Commission.
“This fine stands for the rule of law and no one is above the law,” said Jack Ainsworth, executive director of the Coastal Commission in a statement.